Dunsink Lane, Dublin 15, D15 XR2R dunsink@dias.ie

Data Protection Notice

This notice covers information you submit in forms at the website, dunsink.dias.ie/inam2022/, for Irish National Astronomy Meeting (INAM) 2022 and associated activities. It also covers supplementary information you may provide to the organisers by other means in relation INAM. This notice should be read in conjunction with the Cookie notice for the meeting, which is hosted by the Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies.

  • Your personal data will be processed by members of the Local and Scientific Organising Committees, whose names you can find on the INAM website, for effective administration of the meeting and associated activities.
  • Your name, institutional affiliation, contribution title, and abstract will be published on the INAM webpage, in the Programme, and the List of Participants. Other data you submit on the registration and abstract submission form will not be made public.
  • We will not use your personal data for any purpose other than the effective administration of the INAM and associated activities, as outlined above, without your prior consent.
  • Your data will be stored electronically on secure servers, not accessible to the public, and in printed form for use by the Organising Committee only in accordance with our policies.
  • We will not pass on your personal data to third parties except to those working for us under contract.
  • We will keep your data until the INAM events have finished. After this, when we no longer need your data for the business of the meeting, your personal data will be deleted except where required to be retained for compliance with legislation such Revenue’s finance rules.
  • If you wish to see a copy of your personal data or exercise any of your rights as a Data Subject, please contact the Organising Committee for further information.
  • You may request that we delete the personal data we hold, but this may involve cancelling your registration for INAM if your request comes before the meeting is over. Depending on the date, your registration fee may not be refundable. Contact the Organising Committee for further information.

For further information on your rights as a Data Subject or to lodge a concern about how your data is processed, please contact the Data Protection Commission: www.dataprotection.ie Tel: +353 578 684 800 or write to the Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland.